Sports GK-1

Sports GK 1. Which cricket team has won the 2017 Vijay Hazare Trophy? [A] Karnataka [B] Gujarat [C] Jharkhand [D] Tamil Nadu Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Tamil Nadu] 2. Who was the first Indian in independent India to have won a medal in an individual Olympic event ? [A] Read more…

Sports GK-2

Sports GK 11. “Electra Gold Cup” is associated with which sports? [A] Lawn Tennis [B] Table Tennis [C] Badminton [D] Football Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Table Tennis] 12. “Omega Mission Hills World Cup” is related to which game? [A] Tennis [B] Golf [C] Hockey [D] Polo Show Answer Correct Read more…

Sports GK-2

Sports GK 21. Euro Cup is related to which sports? [A] Badminton [B] Football [C] Table Tennis [D] Hockey Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Football] 22. Major Dhyanchand’s birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in India, on which among the following dates? [A] July 29th [B] August 29th [C] Read more…

Sports GK-4

Sports GK 31. World’s highest Hockey ground is located in: [A] Chail [B] Shilaroo [C] Parwanoo [D] Delhi Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Shilaroo] 32. A game called ” Mokshapat” was created by the 13th century poet saint Gyandev, It is the original version of which of the following games Read more…

Sports GK-5

Sports GK 41. For which of the following games / sports the term Ring is not used for ground/ space? [A] Boxing [B] Gymnastics [C] Ice Hockey [D] Baseball Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Baseball] 42. In context of the Indian awards and honors in sports, which among the following Read more…

Sports GK-6

Sports GK 51. What is the other name of Salt Lake Stadium ? [A] Yuba Bharti Stadium [B] Bharat Bharti Stadium [C] Eden Gardens [D] Kolkata Stadium Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Yuba Bharti Stadium] 52. Who among the following served as India’s first Test Captain? [A] Nawab of Pataudi Senior, Read more…

Sports GK-7

Sports GK 61. Three R’s of Football are famous in which country ? [A] Peru [B] Mexico [C] Brazil [D] USA Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Brazil] 62. Who among the following was first black Formula One World Champion in history? [A] Felipe Massa [B] Jensson Button [C] Lewis Hamilton Read more…

Sports GK-8

Sports GK 71. The word Gambit is related to which of the following sports? [A] Chess [B] Table Tennis [C] Polo [D] carom Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Chess] 72. Which among the following was the venue of first South Asian Games? [A] Kathmandu [B] Dhaka [C] Colombo [D] New Read more…

Sports GK-9

Sports GK 81. In which year Mission Olympics in Army programme was launched? [A] 1999 [B] 2000 [C] 2001 [D] 2002 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [2001] 82. In Kho-Kho , the players occupying the squares are known as ________? [A] Lobby [B] Raiders [C] Chasers [D] Chukker Show Answer Correct Answer: Read more…

Sports GK-10

Sports GK 91. Who among the following is the first Indian to score a century in Indian Premier League (IPL)? [A] Gautam Gambhir [B] Manish Pandey [C] Sachin [D] Rahul Dravid Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Manish Pandey] 92. The name of Professor Guru Dutt Sondhi is known behind the foundation of Read more…

error: Content is protected !!